Privacy Policy Highlights

Privacy Policy Highlights | Privacy Policy | Privacy Collection Notification Statement |Cross Border Disclosures of Personal Information | Credit Reporting Policy

This statement and our Privacy Policy applies to Michael Hill Jeweller (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 003 181 333) and our Australian related bodies corporate (Michael Hill) in relation to personal information collected by Michael Hill, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

At Michael Hill, we want your online and in-store experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit or contact our stores, head office or customer services or visit our website. Michael Hill supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information. This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Michael Hill’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collects personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Michael Hill

At Michael Hill, we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set our in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorise by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information Michael Hill collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into four main categories, being:

  • Sales and enquiries (online and in-store);
  • Credit services provided by third party credit providers;
  • Marketing services which includes social media; and
  • Human resources.

The types of information we collect, and the related uses and disclosures, are listed in the table of Section 2 of our Privacy Policy

Sometimes, if you apply for employment with Michael Hill, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information. The types of sensitive information we collect are listed here.

Michael Hill may record your telephone call to our customer services department for quality assurance purposes.

Michael Hill may also collect information which identifies your digital devices, such as the media access control address (or MAC address) of your mobile phone or other digital devices and then use that information for marketing analytics or to send you marketing communications.

Michael Hill also operates closed circuit television (CCTV) within (and surrounding) our stores in order to protect our stores against security threats, theft, fraud, burglary and other criminal activities. Upon your entry onto our premises you may be photographed or included in any CCTV footage.

Michael Hill only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Michael Hill where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services or are a related party to Michael Hill. Examples of those organisations are listed in the disclosure column of the table in Section 2 of our Privacy Policy and include our credit service providers set out in our Credit Reporting Policy.

How Michael Hill collects and holds personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns. We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party. If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless special circumstances apply, for example, if we (or our credit service provider) obtain a credit report about you. The types of third parties from whom we will collect personal information about you are listed in paragraph 3.2.

Direct Marketing

You give your express and informed consent to Michael Hill using your personal information for the purposes set out in the Sales and enquiries (online and in-store), Credit services and Marketing services which include Social Media sections of the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy, to provide you with information and tell you about our products, services or events which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Michael Hill, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Online Information and Google Analytics, Display Advertising and Remarketing

We keep complete and accurate records of online contract when you accept one of our offers. Our system also helps you to keep an accurate record so there is no confusion about the contract. If you have a problem with any of our products or services that you receive from us, please email us at

Michael Hill also utilises Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Remarketing and DoubleClick. To the extent any of these features collect personal information, we do not facilitate the merging of your personal information with any non-personally identifiable information unless we notify you and you opt-in to that merger.

As a visitor to our website, you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings and you can opt out of Google’s DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page . Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page .

Credit Information and our Credit Reporting Policy

To the extent you provide Michael Hill with personal information which is credit information or to the extent we collect any credit information about you from a third party, Michael Hill’s Credit Reporting Policy shall apply.

The type of credit information that may be collected from you is set out in the table at Section 2 of our Privacy Policy. Please see Section 9 of our Privacy Policy and our Credit Reporting Policy for further information.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by Michael Hill may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to those countries listed in our Cross Border Disclosure Table and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information. Please see Section 11 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access

Michael Hill takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure. Please see here further information, as we require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

Michael Hill’s Obligations

Michael Hill is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy


How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact Michael Hill at or write to us at GPO Box 2922, Brisbane, Australia 4001 or phone us on 1800 44 55 90.

Last Updated: 30/06/2014