Privacy Collection Notification Statement

Privacy Policy Highlights | Privacy Policy | Privacy Collection Notification Statement |Cross Border Disclosures of Personal Information | Credit Reporting Policy

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information you provide to Michael Hill.

You understand that:
  • 1. Michael Hill Wholesale Pty Ltd (Michael Hill) is the entity who is collecting your personal information in this online form and can be contacted at online@michaelhill.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at GPO Box 2922, Brisbane Qld 4001.
  • 2. Michael Hill will collect your personal information directly from you. In certain circumstances, Michael Hill may require to collect personal information from third parties, including but not limited to:
    • (a) other companies in the Michael Hill Group of Companies;
    • (b) your financial institution;
    • (c) our contractors, agents, partners, suppliers or other companies who assist us in processing your application and providing our products and services to you; and
    • (d) when we collect personal information about you from someone you know, such as someone who buys a gift for you and your personal information is provided in connection with the purchase of that gift.
  • 3. The purpose of Michael Hill collecting your personal information is:
    • (a) to process an enquiry you submit to us through our website, contact you and provide you with information in relation to your enquiry;
    • (b) to process your request to join our mailing list or create an online account;
    • (c) to process your purchase of our products or services by you and the administration, management and provision of those products and services to you, which will include but will not be limited to:
      • (1) verifying your identity;
      • (2) processing payment for the purchase, including charging, credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection;
      • (3) checks for financial standing and credit-worthiness (as detailed in our Credit Reporting Policy); and
      • (4) delivery of your purchase;
    • (d) to provide after-sale services to you, which will include but will not be limited to:
      • (1) refunds, exchanges, warranty claims or repairs;
      • (2) insurance coverage or claim for any products or services purchased;
      • (3) details of current and past products purchased;
      • (4) to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and complaints; and
      • (5) to provide you with product awareness information;
    • (e) marketing and consumer analytics, which will included but will not be limited to:
      • (1) aggregate with other information we hold about you, and to then use that data for marketing and consumer analytics;
      • (2) to offer you updates, discounts, or other content or products and services that may be of interest to you;
      • (3) improve our services (including contacting you about those improvements and asking you to participate in surveys and reviews about our products and services);
      • (4) to provide you with direct marketing communications (including electronic communications) from us or our related bodies and industry partners (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages); and
    • (f) any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy, and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes.
  • 4. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:
    • (a) Michael Hill will be unable to process your enquiry or supply you with information in relation to your enquiry;
    • (b) we will be unable to process your request to join our mailing list or to create an online account;
    • (c) we will be unable to process your purchase and provide our goods and services to you;
    • (d) we will be unable to provide after-sale services to you; and
    • (e) we will be unable to use your information for consumer analytics or to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through other your other dealings with Michael Hill).
  • 5. Your personal information being disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • (a) Michael Hill and its personnel and the Michael Hill Group of Companies;
    • (b) third parties connected with the sales and after sales process including, payment platform providers, financial institutions, credit services providers and credit reporting bodies;
    • (c) third party services providers, such as IT services providers;
    • (d) third parties connected with the marketing process including, messaging service providers, marketing list providers or other third parties who assist us in providing our products and services to you; and
    • (e) our contractors, agents and service providers, including but not limited to our suppliers or other companies who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • 6. It is possible that some of the information collected via this application may be disclosed to Michael Hill’s related body corporate outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the jurisdictions set out in our Cross Border Disclosures Table and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  • 7. Michael Hill’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if Michael Hill has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. Michael Hill’s Privacy Policy is available at http://www.michaelhill.com.au/customer-service-privacy-security/privacy-policy.html or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from Michael Hill. By continuing with enquiry, purchase of our product or services, request to join our mailing list, or other activity through use of this website, indicates that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in Michael Hill’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to Michael Hill collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.