PRIVACY & SECURITY

How secure is my credit card and personal information?

Your security while shopping online with Michael Hill is extremely important to us, and we’ve taken all reasonable measures to make sure your credit card and personal details are kept safe at all times.

All areas of our website that require you to enter your personal information or payment details are secure, using 128 bit SSL encryption.

To check that the page you are viewing is secure, look for a padlock icon to the left of the address bar within your browser.

 

How do you deal with my personal information?

We want your online and instore experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our stores and our web site. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our web site and our stores again... and maybe even tell your friends about us.

At Michael Hill Jewellers, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles, which govern the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by us. It includes information on how Michael Hill Jewellers collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how Michael Hill Jewellers makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes: to facilitate your order and to create a better, more personalised experience for you. You can view full details on our privacy policy.